Privacy policy - Maximizd

We value your privacy. That's why we have created a Privacy Policy that describes how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and retain your personal information. Please take a moment to review our Privacy Policy.

 

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact someone. When you contact Maximizd, you may be asked to provide your personal information.

You are not required to provide the personal information we have requested. However, if you choose not to do so, in many cases we may not be able to provide you with services or answer any questions you may have.

Here are some examples of the personal information that Maximizd may collect and how it may be used.

 

The personal information that is collected.

When you sign up for a Maximizd newsletter, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and/or contact preferences.

 

Maximizd allows you to register for events via our website www.Maximizd.nl or (in some cases) via a third party's website. Personal information may be collected through the event registration forms, and the type of information collected varies from one registration to another. Maximizd may provide information about the registrants in connection with the event to third parties. Examples of 'third parties' are hotels, (co-)financers, the promoters of the event, event organisers (also in the case of registration via third party websites), speakers, panel members, etc. In order to understand how your details can be used and stored, we recommend that you consult the specific information provided for each individual event.

 

Through our website you can apply for one of our vacancies. Details of the recruitment and selection process and the information required in that context can be found in the relevant section of our website.

 

 

 

The use of your personal data

The personal information we collect allows us to keep you informed about new press releases and upcoming Maximizd events. If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, you can delete your name at any time by updating your preferences.

 

We may also use your personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve Maximizd's products, services and customer communications.

 

Special categories of personal data

Maximizd does not intentionally collect special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) via the website, unless we are legally obliged to do so in certain circumstances, for example for recruitment and selection purposes. Sensitive personal data includes data concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion or philosophy of life or trade union membership; genetic or biometric data, if processed for the sole purpose of tracing them back to a natural person; data concerning health; data concerning sexual life or sexual orientation; and, in some cases, BSN numbers or financial data.

 

Personal data of children

This website is not intended for use by children. Maximizd recognizes the importance of protecting information about children, particularly in an online environment, and we do not knowingly collect or store information about children (users under the age of 16). If you are concerned about your child's privacy in relation to our services, or if you believe that your child may have entered personal information on our website, please contact us at info@maximizd.com. We will remove such information from our records within a reasonable period of time.

 

Cookies and other technologies

Maximizd's websites and email messages may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies enable us to better understand user behavior, see which parts of our websites have been visited, and measure and increase the effectiveness of email messages and site searches.

What's a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet and/or mobile phone (hereinafter: Peripheral devices) when you visit our website. The cookies placed through our website can not damage your peripherals or the files stored on them.

 

A cookie is a piece of technology that allows our website to store certain information (an 'identifier') in your browser and is only applied when you visit our website. Cookies are not used to establish the identity of someone who only visits our website. Cookies help us keep track of site traffic so that, for example, we can identify the preferred location and language of users and direct them to the correct home page when they visit our website.

 

Cookies can be used for even more purposes. For example, cookies can also be used to ensure that online survey participants cannot cast their votes more than once.

 

On some pages of our website, cookies are used to identify areas of interest based on your surfing behaviour, so that we can better understand what is important to you and we can approach you more specifically with relevant content.

 

As with most Internet services, certain data is collected automatically and stored in log files. This includes IP addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider, referral and exit pages and applications, operating system, date and time stamps, and click-behavior data.

 

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, track users' behavior on the site, improve our products and services, and gather demographic information about our users in general. Maximizd may use this information for its own marketing and advertising services, provided you have given your express consent.

 

In our e-mail messages, we sometimes use a click-through URL to content on the Maximizd website. When customers click on one of these URLs, they are directed to the destination page on our website via a separate web server. We track this click-through data to determine which topics you are interested in and to measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you object to this, please ensure that you do not click any text or image links in email messages.

 

Pixel tags allow us to send emails in a readable format for you to see if you have opened the email. We may use this information to send fewer or no messages to customers.

 

Please note that from time to time our website or email may contain links to third party websites, products and services that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. For example, you may be directed to the sites of third parties for further information (such as about our events, content sponsorships and social networks).

 

Maximizd is not responsible and does not guarantee the storage and use of your personal information on third party servers. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the Privacy Policy on any third party website to which you may be redirected from us if you wish to know how your personal information is handled.

 

What types of cookies does Maximizd use?

Maximizd uses different types of cookies, for which your consent is asked to be placed on your Peripheral Devices. For this purpose Maximizd & More uses the Marketing Suite of Piwik PRO.

 

In this way we collect IP addresses of our visitors, just like any other website. These are stored in so-called log files. The log files are stored on the web server for 5 days so that they are available to Piwik PRO. After that the log files are stored for 90 days for security reasons only and are also viewed only for this purpose.

 

Maximizd has taken measures to limit the traceability of visitors to our website as much as possible. We do this by immediately after importing the log files into Piwik PRO

 

 

discard the last 2 octets (number groups) of each IP address. This is done in a temporary memory before the IP addresses are stored in Piwik PRO. In this way your IP address will be anonymized.

 

 

 

We collect the following data with the log files:

 

Cookies;

IP address;

User agents (browsers, operating system);

Search terms used to access our website via external search engines; o Search terms used in the search engine on the website itself;

Links used within the website;

Links used to access our website.

 

Below you will find the types of cookies Maximizd uses:

 

Functional cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function correctly. These cookies do not collect personal data;

Analytical cookies

With these cookies we monitor how well our website functions and what improvements we can make, to analyze which pages are visited the most, how visitors came to our website and what search terms are used in our search engine;

Cookies for A/B testing and personalisation

With these cookies we are able to test small changes in the website with different groups of users. With the results of these tests we can present a better website to all users of the website;

Cookies for conversion tracking

These cookies enable us to keep track of when you perform certain actions on our website in order to better understand how you use the website and to improve your experience with our website;

Cookies for Marketing Automation

With these cookies we are able to personalize the content on the website for certain groups of visitors and to tailor it to your interests;

Tracking cookies from ourselves

With your permission, we place a cookie on your peripherals, which is recognized as soon as you visit a website from our network. In this way we are able to display content relevant to you on other websites in our network.

How can I disable or delete cookies?

You can set your browser to delete installed cookies and not to receive cookies during your next use of the website. Here you can read how to delete different types of cookies on different browsers:

 

Chrome

Mozilla

Explorer

Safari

Opera

Warning: if you disable or delete cookies, you may not be able to access (parts of) the website or the website may not function optimally. To find out more about these functions, please consult your browser instructions or the Help function of your browser.

 

Disclosure to third parties

In certain cases, Maximizd may make personal information available to strategic partners who work with Maximizd to help Maximizd improve or market products and services.

 

For example, if you register for an event organised by Maximizd, the necessary data can be shared with a ticket service to monitor the registration process and/or with a strategic partner with whom the event is organised.

 

Personal information is only shared by Maximizd to provide or improve products, services and its own direct marketing. Personal data is never used for distribution to or sale to external parties for marketing purposes.

 

Service providers

Maximizd shares personal information with companies that provide services such as information processing, processing customer orders, delivering products, managing and processing customer data, serving customers, evaluating your interest in our products and services and conducting customer or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obliged to protect your data and can only be located within the territorial scope of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, also known as the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). Maximizd will only share your personal data with third parties who have declared in writing that they provide an adequate level of protection.

 

Third parties

It may be necessary for Maximizd (by law, as a result of legal proceedings or a court case and/or requests from national or international governments) to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose your information when we believe it is necessary or appropriate for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other public interest or governmental functions.

 

In addition, we may disclose your information when we determine that it is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our business or customers.

 

In addition, in the event of a reorganization, merger or sale, we may transfer any personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

Protection of Personal Information

Maximizd takes the security of your personal data very seriously. If your personal information is stored by Maximizd, we make every effort to protect the confidentiality and security of the information obtained in the course of its business operations. Access to such information is limited and there are policies and procedures in place to protect the information from loss, misuse and improper disclosure.

 

If you post certain messages in a forum, chat room or social network, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are solely responsible for the personal information you choose to share or display in such cases. For example, if you display your name and email address in a forum post, this information becomes public. You should therefore exercise extreme caution when using such features.

 

Integrity and retention period of personal data

Maximizd will use reasonable efforts to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Rights relating to your personal information

You may use your access to your personal data and the copy thereof for any purpose. In this way you have the right to obtain a definite answer from us as to whether or not your personal data have been processed and, if processing is involved, to inspect the processed personal data (right of inspection). If we process incorrect personal data, you can request us to adjust or supplement those personal data (right of correction). In the cases governed by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request us to delete personal data processed from you (right of deletion), if Maximizd is not legally obliged to retain this data or if there is no valid business need to do so. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We may refuse requests that are frivolous, endanger the privacy of others, extremely impractical or for which no access is required under local law. Such requests for access, correction or deletion of personal data may be made using the contact details below.

 

Our Company's commitment to your privacy

We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all employees within Maximizd and maintain strict privacy measures within the company to ensure the security of your personal information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Questions about privacy

Questions about privacy or requests to access or download data are processed by a specialized team that assesses these questions or requests. This team will try to resolve the specific problem or request you have submitted to us. If the problem is of a substantive nature, you will be asked - if necessary - for further information. All substantive requests will be answered.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about Maximizd's Privacy Policy, or if you have any requests in connection with exercising your rights, or if you wish to make a complaint about a possible violation of local privacy laws, please contact us using the contact details below:

 

Maximizd

For the attention of the Data Protection Officer Asterweg 75, 1031HM, Amsterdam.

+31 (0) 20 303 38 91

contact@maximizd.com

 

If you are not satisfied with the response received, or if you disagree with decisions, for example on requests for inspection, correction or deletion, you can complain to the Personal Data Authority as far as the processing of personal data is concerned. For more information see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Maximizd's Privacy Policy is subject to change. If the policy is substantially amended, a notice to that effect will be posted on our website and the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.